Evaluating the Effectiveness of Current State and Federal Laws
[…] No
Yes
Washington
WASH. REV. CODE §
9A.46.110 (2000 &
Supp. 2006).
Stalking
Yes
No
Yes
No
Washington
WASH. REV. CODE §
9A.46.020 (2000 &
Supp. 2003).
Harassment
No
No
Telephone Harassment
No, but has broad
harassment standard
Yes (one option; see
“reasonable person
standard”)
Washington
WASH. REV. CODE §
9.61.230 (2003).
2007]
CYBERSTALKING
191
99
Potential Statutory
Problems
1. May not apply
when a cyberstalker
dupes an “innocent”
third party to harass.
Washington has a
model statute, particularly because it
is one of the few
that explicitly addresses “innocent”
third party harassers.
See
§
9.61.260(1)(a) (“A
person is guilty of
cyberstalking if he
or she . . . makes an
electronic communication to such
other person or a
third party. . . .
Using any lewd,
lascivious, indecent,
or obscene words,
images, or language,
or suggesting the
commission of any
lewd or lascivious
act.”)
(emphasis
added).
1. May not apply
when a cyberstalker
dupes an “innocent”
third party to harass.
1. Statute has been
held
unconstitutional. See State v.
Williams, 26 P.3d
890 (Wash. 2001).
2. Requires threat.
3. May not apply
when a cyberstalker
dupes an “innocent”
third party to harass.