Evaluating the Effectiveness of Current State and Federal Laws
[…] violation of division (A)(1) of this section.”) (emphasis added). This form of cyberstalking is only a misdemeanor, unless there was an actual threat. Id. §
2903.211(B)(1), B(2)(B).
130. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-52-4.2(a) (2002) (“Whoever transmits any communication by computer to any person or causes any person to be contacted for the sole purpose of harassing that person or his or her family is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”)
(emphasis added).
131. WASH. REV. CODE § 9.61.260(1)(a) (Supp. 2004) (“A person is guilty of
cyberstalking if he or she, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass
any other person, and under circumstances not constituting telephone harassment,
makes an electronic communication to such other person or a third party: Using
any lewd, lascivious, indecent, or obscene words, images, or language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd or lascivious act.”) (emphasis added).
132. However, even these three laws do not specifically deal with e-mail bombs.
Indeed, there are only three different statutes that overtly address e-mail bombs. 720
ILL. COMP. STAT. 135/1-2(a)(3.1) (2003); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 1027(a)(iii)