Evaluating the Effectiveness of Current State and Federal Laws
[…] 127. FLA. STAT. § 784.048(1)(d) (2000 & Supp. 2004).
128. HITCHCOCK, supra note 1, at 112.
129. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2903.211(A)(2) (LexisNexis 2006) (“No person,
through the use of any electronic method of remotely transferring information, including, but not limited to, any computer, computer network, computer program, or computer system, shall post a message with purpose to urge or incite another to commit a
violation of division (A)(1) of this section.”) (emphasis added). This form of cyberstalking is only a misdemeanor, unless there was an actual threat. Id. §
2903.211(B)(1), B(2)(B).
130. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-52-4.2(a) (2002) (“Whoever transmits any communication by computer to any person or causes any person to be contacted for the sole purpose of harassing that person or his or her family is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”)
(emphasis added).
131. WASH. REV. CODE § 9.61.260(1)(a) (Supp. 2004) (“A person is guilty of
cyberstalking if he or she, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass
any other person, and under circumstances not constituting telephone harassment,