Evaluating the Effectiveness of Current State and Federal Laws
[…] 1.
May only
apply to direct
contact with the
victim (e-mail),
not other Internet
postings.
2. May not apply when a cyberstalker dupes
an
“innocent”
third party to
harass.
1. May only
apply to direct
contact with the
victim (e-mail),
not other Internet postings.
2.
May not
apply when a
cyberstalker
dupes an “innocent”
third
party to harass.
Yes
specifi-
1.
May not
apply when a
cyberstalker
dupes an “innocent” third
party to harass.
Not
cally
Rhode Island has a model
statute, particularly because it is one of the few
that explicitly addresses
“innocent” third party
harassers. See § 11-524.2(a) (“Whoever transmits any communication
by computer to any person
or causes any person to be
contacted for the sole
purpose of harassing that
person or his or her family
is guilty . . . .”)(emphasis
added).
Yes
Yes, for 2nd
Deg.
Harassment
(misdemeanor)
1. May not
apply when a
cyberstalker
dupes
an
“innocent”
third party to
harass
186
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 72
Requires Actual
Physical Pursuit?
Statute Covers
Electronic
Communications?
Credible Threat
Standard?
Title