DEFAULT JUDGMENT (RULE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE 55)
[…] court should set an amount reasonably calculated to remedy any harm
from an erroneously or inequitably-entered judgment. (In practice, most
plaintiffs avoid this bond requirement by pursuing summary judgment
rather than default judgment.) A bond is not required “in actions involving
the title to real estate or to foreclose mortgages thereon or in actions in
which the State of North Carolina or a county or municipality thereof is the
plaintiff.” Id.
E.
No Default in Divorce and Annulment Actions. Divorces may not be obtained
by default judgment. G.S. 50-10 (“[N]o judgment shall be given in favor of the
plaintiff in any such complaint until such facts have been found by a judge or
jury.”); Adair v. Adair, 62 N.C. App. 493, 498-99 (1983) (“In North Carolina a
plaintiff cannot obtain judgment by default in a divorce proceeding. A divorce will
be granted only after the facts establishing a statutory ground for divorce have
been pleaded and actually proved.”).