(In practice, most plaintiffs avoid this bond requirement by pursuing summary judgment rather than default judgment.) A bond is not required “in actions involving the title to real estate or to foreclose mortgages thereon or in actions in which the State of North Carolina or a county or municipality thereof is the plaintiff.” Id. E. No Default in Divorce and Annulment Actions. Divorces may not be obtained by default judgment. G.S. 50-10 (“[N]o judgment shall be given in favor of the plaintiff in any such complaint until such facts have been found by a judge or jury.”); Adair v. Adair, 62 N.C. App. 493, 498-99 (1983) (“In North Carolina a plaintiff cannot obtain judgment by default in a divorce proceeding. A divorce will be granted only after the facts establishing a statutory ground for divorce have been pleaded and actually proved.”).