DEFAULT JUDGMENT (RULE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE 55)
[…] Thompson v. Hawkins, 192 N.C. App. 248, 250–51
(2008).
F.
Actions by “Debt Buyers”. In 2009, consumer protection legislation enacted by
the General Assembly added certain prerequisites for default judgments obtained
by “debt buyers.” A "debt buyer" is “a person or entity that is engaged in the
business of purchasing delinquent or charged-off consumer loans or consumer
credit accounts, or other delinquent consumer debt for collection purposes,
whether it collects the debt itself or hires a third party for collection or an
attorney-at-law for litigation in order to collect such debt.” G.S. 58-70-15(b)(4).
Prior to entry of default judgment in favor of a debt buyer, the plaintiff must “file
evidence with the court to establish the amount and nature of the debt.” G.S. 5870-155(a). The “only evidence sufficient to establish the amount and nature of
the debt shall be properly authenticated business records that satisfy the
requirements of Rule 803(6) of the North Carolina Rules of Evidence.” G.S. 5870-155(b). These records “shall include at least all of the following items:
(1)
The original account number.
(2)
The original creditor.
(3)
The amount of the original debt.
(4)
An itemization of charges and fees claimed to be owed.
(5)
The original charge-off balance, or, if the balance has not
been charged off, an explanation of how the balance was
calculated.
(6)
An itemization of post charge-off additions, where
applicable.
(7)
The date of last payment.
(8)
The amount of interest claimed and the basis for the
interest charged.
Rule 55 -- 10
G.S. 58-70-155(b).
G.
Paternity Actions. “If the plaintiff seeks to establish paternity under Article 3 of
Chapter 49 of the General Statutes and the defendant fails to appear, the judge
shall enter judgment by default.” Rule 55(b)(2)a.
III.