Music Recording, Publishing, and Compulsory Licenses: Toward a
[…] * This Note has been entered in the Nathan Burkan Memorial Competition.
1. 17 U.S.C. §§ 101-914 (1982 & Supp. 11 1985). The Copyright Act of 1976 is a single
statute which regulates and protects a wide variety of artistic forms of expression, including
literary works, musical works, motion pictures, sound recordings, and dance works. Id. §
102(a)(1)-(7). The scope of this Note is limited to a comparative analysis of how the copyright
law regulates and affects the areas of music recording and publishing.
2. 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1) (1982). Section 115(a)(1), in part, states: "When phonorecords . . . have been distributed to the public . . . under the authority of the copyright
owner, any other person may, by complying with the provisions of this section, obtain a compulsory license to make and distribute phonorecords of the work." Id.
3. 17 U.S.C. § 115(c) (1982). Presently, the royalty rate is five cents per composition
per recording, or .95 cent per minute of playing time, whichever is greater. 37 C.F.R. §
307.3(c) (1986). Although the Copyright Act of 1976 indicates that the royalty rate is "two