Music Recording, Publishing, and Compulsory Licenses: Toward a
[…] commissioners appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. Id. The
Tribunal is governed by self-adopted rules of procedure under the authority of 17 U.S.C. §
803(a) (1982), which may be found at 37 C.F.R. § 301 (1986). The United States Court of
Appeals has jurisdiction over challenges of Tribunal decisions. 17 U.S.C. § 810 (1982). For a
detailed discussion of the Tribunal, see Greenman and Deutsch, The Copyright Royalty Tribunal and the Statutory Mechanical Royalty: History and Prospect, 1 CARDOZO ARTS &
ENT. J. 1 (1982).
34. 17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1) (1982) (stating that "the purposes of the Tribunal shall be
. . . to make determinations concerning the adjustment of reasonable copyright royalty rates
. .. and to make determinations as to reasonable terms and rates of royalty payments
35. 17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1)(A) (1982). Congress also directed the Tribunal to achieve
three other objectives:
(B) To afford the copyright owner a fair return for his creative work and the
copyright user a fair income under existing economic conditions;
(C) To reflect the relative roles of the copyright owner and the copyright user
in the product made available to the public with respect to relative creative contribution .. .;
(D) To minimize any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries involved and on generally prevailing industry practices.
17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(l)(B)-(D) (1982). Objective D (minimal disruptive impact) is discussed
infra at text accompanying note 91. The question of whether a statutory royalty rate actually
achieves objectives B and C is considered in the Recommendations section of this Note. For a