Music Recording, Publishing, and Compulsory Licenses: Toward a
[…] U.S.C. § 102(a) (1982) as it relates to § 106. Allowing compulsory licensing of music is analogous to permitting anyone to create motion pictures based on a writer's novel after the writer
permits a first movie to be made, or allowing anyone to create posters of a painter's artwork
after the painter allows a first poster to be made, or permitting anyone to create miniatures of
a sculptor's carving after the sculptor allows a first miniature to be made. Yet, the Copyright
Act does not tolerate such uses of works created by writers, painters, sculptors, and other
creative artists. See 17 U.S.C. § 501(a) (1982) as it relates to §§ 106 and 102.
38. See supra note 7.
39. 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(2) (1982) provides:
A compulsory license includes the privilege of making a musical arrangement
of the work to the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the performance involved, but the arrangement shall not change the basic
melody or fundamental character of the work, and shall not be subject to protection
as a derivative work under this title, except with the express consent of the copyright owner.
This privilege is also known as the "Adaptation Right of a Compulsory Licensee." See 2
M. NIMMER, supra note 2, § 8.04[F].
40. Fixation is a term of art first introduced in the Copyright Act of 1976, and is a
critical prerequisite to federal copyright protection.