Music Recording, Publishing, and Compulsory Licenses: Toward a
[…] thereof," 17 U.S.C. § 115(c)(2) (1982), this rate has been increased administratively several
times under the authority of 17 U.S.C. § 804 (1982). See infra note 89. Starting in 1987, the
rate may be increased administratively upon petition at 10-year intervals. 17 U.S.C. §
804(a)(2)(B) (1982).
The compulsory licensee is required to make royalty payments and statements of account
to the copyright owner on a monthly basis. 17 U.S.C. § 115(c)(4)-(5) (1982). For definitions
of "compulsory licensee" and "statements of account," see 37 C.F.R. § 201.19(a)(1), (4)
(1986). The licensee is required to pay royalties only for phonorecords made and distributed.
17 U.S.C. § 115(c)(2) (1982). "[A] phonorecord is considered 'distributed' if the person exercising the compulsory license has voluntarily and permanently parted with its possession." Id.
See also 2 M. NIMMER,NIMMER ON COPYRIGHT § 8.04[H] (1986). Thus, no royalty is payable on unsold records returned to the compulsory licensee. For an explanation of "permanently
parted with possession," see 37 C.F.R. § 201.19(a)(5) (1986).
4. 17 U.S.C. § 115(b) (1982).