Business Information - Howard University School of Law
[…] Returning to the misdemeanor cocaine possession charge, imag187. See supra note 170 (describing how all drug convictions other than possession of a small
amount of marijuana for personal use lead to automatic deportation); see also Juliet P. Stumpf,
Doing Time: Crimmigration Law and the Meaning of Time, UCLA L. REV. (forthcoming 2011
(on file with author) (exploring “the unique role that measurements of time play in determining
the exclusion of a noncitizen from U.S. society”).
188. See Johnson, supra note 17, at 5.
189. See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(1) (2006) (entitled “Expedited removal of aliens convicted of
committing aggravated felonies” and stating that such expedited proceedings “shall be conducted . . . in a manner which assures expeditious removal following the end of the alien’s incarceration for the underlying sentence”) (emphasis added); see also Pena v. United States, No. 01
Civ. 11395, 2003 WL 22387127, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 20, 2003) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(A)
(2006) and holding that “the general rule is that the Attorney General may not remove an alien