Business Information - Howard University School of Law
[…] time after admission has been convicted of a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate)
any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled
substance . . . other than a single offense involving possession for one’s own use of [thirty] grams
or less of marijuana, is deportable.”); 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6) (2006) (allowing for the eviction of
a tenant in federal housing where the tenant, a member of the tenant’s household, or even a
guest of the tenant is convicted of, or involved with, drug-related activity); 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r)(1)
(Lexis Nexis 2006 & Supp. 2011) (suspending student loan eligibility for varying time periods for
any “student who is convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance for conduct that occurred during a period of enrollment
for which the student was receiving any grant, loan, or work assistance”).
2011]
725
Howard Law Journal
try.145 Any misdemeanor conviction will create serious obstacles to
future employment, due in part to the widespread electronic availability of criminal records.146 In such cases, a defendant’s risk aversion is