Copyright Registrations
[…] 33. Cf. Long, supra note 32, at 647 (“Even if patents conferred no protection, firms might find
it desirable to obtain them as a means of credibly advertising their inventions.”).
34. Cf. id. at 627–28 (explaining that firms may use patent portfolios to inexpensively and
credibly convey information to outsiders).
35. See 17 U.S.C. § 410(a) (explaining that the Register of Copyrights must examine a claim
to ensure that statutory copyright requirements have been met before issuing a registration
certificate).
36. See supra note 23 and accompanying text.
37. 17 U.S.C. § 205(c).
38. Id. § 205(d).
39. Id. § 205(c)(2).
40. See id. § 115(c)(1) (providing that a copyright owner must be “identified in the
registration or other public records of the Copyright Office” in order to be entitled to royalties
under a license).
OLIAR(PATTISON)(POWELL)-1.FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)
2014]