POLITICAL ADVOCACY MEETS THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
[…] exemption; since the passage of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987,58
the Code also provides for the imposition of substantial excise tax penalties on
errant organizations and their managers.59 The 1987 Act also authorizes the I.R.S.
denied, 109 S. Ct. 1768 (1989); Rev. Rul. 76-456, 1976-2 C.B. 151; Rev. Rul. 6771, 1967-1 C.B. 125; Gen. Couns. Mem. 39,441 (Nov. 7, 1985).
57
Section 4945(f), added to the Code in 1969 to limit private foundation support of
voter registration drives, I.R.C. ' 4945(f), offers the only guidance as to what makes
a voter registration drive neutral. Section 4945(f)(2) provides that a private
foundation will not be penalized for making grants to section 501(c)(3)
organizations whose voter registration activities "are nonpartisan, are not confined
to one specific election period, and are carried on in 5 or more states." The
grantee organization must also have a wide base of support, ' 4945(f)(4), and
expend substantially all of its income in the active pursuit of its exempt purpose, '
4945(f)(3). That provision has no direct bearing on eligibility for section 501(c)(3)