legal dentistry: how attorney's fees and certain procedural
[…] favors neither plaintiffs nor defendants.113 The rule merely encourages
settlement of all lawsuits for the purposes of clearing the dockets and
allowing true access to the courts.114 Also, the Court felt that Rule 68
resolutions serve the interests of plaintiffs as well as defendants, as
plaintiffs who prevail at trial could have received compensation at an
earlier date without the burdens, stress, and time of litigation.115 On the
The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”), with
30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3) (2000) (“Whenever an order is issued sustaining the complainant’s charges
under this subsection, a sum equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including
attorney’s fees) as determined by the Commission to have been reasonably incurred . . . in
connection with[] the institution and prosecution of such proceedings shall be assessed against the
person committing such violation.”).
107 Marek, 473 U.S. at 8-9.
108 Id. at 9.
109 It should be noted that the language as to attorney’s fees in § 1988 is the same language as
in the Copyright Act of 1976 or Rule 54(d), in that both allow for an award of attorney’s fees to
the prevailing party.