legal dentistry: how attorney's fees and certain procedural
[…] Marek, 473 U.S. at 8.
Id.
For an analysis of the benefits and detriments of the American and English Rules, see
Janice Toran, Settlement, Sanctions, and Attorney Fees: Comparing English Payment into Court
and Proposed Rule 68, 35 AM. U. L. REV. 301 (1986).
105 See infra note 106.
106 See Marek, 473 U.S. at 44-48 (Brennan, J., dissenting) (Appendices A-C); see, e.g., 5
U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(E) (2000) (“The court may assess . . . reasonable attorney fees and other
litigation costs reasonably incurred in any case under this section in which the complainant has
substantially prevailed.”); id. § 552a(g)(2)(B) (“The court may assess . . . reasonable attorney fees
and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in any case under this paragraph in which the
complainant has substantially prevailed.”); id. § 552b(h)(2)(i) (“The court may assess against any
party reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by any other party
who substantially prevails in any action brought in accordance with the provisions of subsection
(g) or (h) of this section, except that costs may be assessed against the plaintiff only where the
court finds that the suit was initiated by the plaintiff primarily for frivolous or dilatory
purposes.”); 7 U.S.C. § 18(d) (2000) (“If the petitioner finally prevails, he shall be allowed a
reasonable attorney’s fee, to be taxed and collected as a part of the costs of the suit.”); 15 U.S.C.
§ 77k(e) (2000) (“In any suit under this or any other section of this subchapter . . . the court may,