50 vetoes: how states can stop the obama health
[…] mark.htm. Additions in italics.
272. I.R.C. § 5000A(e)(1)(A).
273. I.R.C. § 5000A(e)(1)(B).
269. Representatives Jim Matheson (D-UT) and
Larry Kissell (D-NC), who in the past had voted
against repeal, supported full repeal in the latest
vote. See House of Representatives, Office of the
Clerk, “Final Vote Results for Roll Call 14,” January 19, 2011, http://clerk.house.gov/evs/2011/
roll014.xml; and House of Representatives, Office of the Clerk, “Final Vote Results for Roll
Call 460,” July 11, 2012, http://clerk.house.gov/
evs/2012/roll460.xml.
275. See 42 U.S.C. § 18115. (“No individual, company, business, nonprofit entity, or health insurance issuer offering group or individual health
insurance coverage shall be required to participate in any Federal health insurance program
created under this Act . . . or in any Federal health
insurance program expanded by this Act . . . and
there shall be no penalty or fine imposed upon
any such issuer for choosing not to participate in
such programs.”)
270. Department of the Treasury, Internal Revenue Service, “Health Insurance Premium Tax
57
Cato Institute
Founded in 1977, the Cato Institute is a public policy research foundation dedicated to
broadening the parameters of policy debate to allow consideration of more options that are