Obamacare: A Nonpartisan Review of What It Is and What It Is Not
[…] – YES

GENERAL REFERENCE 1

The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Section 1255, "Amendment to the Public Health

Service Act," page 36, signed into law on Mar. 23, 2010, available at www.thomas.gov, states:

"(2) the provisions of section 2704 of the Public Health Service Act (as amended by section 1201), as they apply to enrollees who are under 19 years of age, shall become effective for plan years beginning on or after the date that is 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act."

GENERAL REFERENCE 2

The Public Health Service Act, Section 2704 [42 U.S.C. 300gg–3], "Prohibition of Preexisting

Condition Exclusions or Other Discrimination Based on Health Status," page 8, signed into law on May

24, 2010, available www.housedocs.house.gov, states:

"(a) IN GENERAL.—A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not impose any preexisting condition exclusion with respect to such plan or coverage."

PRO 1

Barack Obama, 44 th

President of the United States, in a Mar. 18, 2012 posting, "The President’s Record on Health Care," available at www.barackobama.com, provided the following information: