Documents PDF - The Supreme Court Opinion Writing
[…] a necessary means of advancing a compelling state interest.
Bakke at 299, 305; see In re Griffths, 413 U.S. 717, 721-722
(1973); Loving v. Virginia, 388 U.S. 1, 11 (1967); McLaughlin v.
Florida, 379 U.S. 184, 196 (1964). For the reasons stated in my
Bakke opinion, I consider adherence to this standard as
important and consistent with precedent.
The Equal Protection Clause, and the equal protection
component of the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment,
demand that any classification among groups must be justifiable.
0/ Z.J/ 00
6 Section 103 (f) (2), 42 U. S. C. A. § 6705 (f) (2) (1978 Supp.) classifies as a minority business enterprise any "business at least 50 per centum
of which is owned by minority group members or, in the case of a publicly
owned business, at least 51 percentum of the stock of which is owned by
minority group members." Minority group members are defined as
"citizens of the United States who are Negroes, Spanish-speaking, Orientals,
Indians, Eskimos and Aleuts." These groups also are classified as