api{ 0 9 [810 kl.utznici< law library
[…] The Hawkins case, invoked by the Plaintiffs in their argument, does not say that an appellate court is to review de novo the findings of a district court in an action under § 25-1937. To the contrary, the Hawkins opinion shows that this Court was deferential to the factual findings of the district court, in weighing the qualifications of experts . and in arriving at damage amounts. Hawkins, 261 Neb. at 955 and 956-957; 627 N.W.2d at 128 and 129.

In another case reviewed by this Court after a trial de novo in the district court under § 25-1937, this Court ruled that "the findings of the district court shall have the effect of a jury verdict and the court's judgment will not be set aside by an appellate court unless the court's factual findings are clearly erroneous or the court erred in its application of a law." In Re Olmer, 275 Neb. 852, 862, 725 N.W.2d 124, 131 (2008).

That is the applicable standard of review before this Court in the present case.

- 9 -

Thus, to the extent that any factual findings were made by the district court, they must be sustained unless clearly erroneous.