api{ 0 9 [810 kl.utznici< law library
[…] (T1;

Eckerman

T1). They characterized their Petition as a "petition in error" "pursuant to NEB. REV. STAT. §§ 25-1901 through 25-1908." (T7;

Eckerman

T7) and also as a "petition on appeal" invoking NEB. REV. STAT. § 25-1937. (T1;

Eckerman

Tl). The district court ruled that - 8 -

"the Omaha City Council had not exercised a judicial function," such as would trigger review by error proceeding. (T67). The district court ruled that "Plaintiffs' Petition is before the Court on a petition on appeal, pursuant to NEB. REV STAT.

§ 25-1937." (T67).

Section 25-1937 states that "the procedure for appeal to the district court shall be the same as for appeals from the county court to the district court in civil actions." This section adds that "trial in the district court shall be de novo upon the issues made up by the pleadings in the district court." Thus, as indicated by this Court in Hawkins v. City of Omaha, 261 Neb. 943, 954, 627 N.W.2d 118, 128 (2001), the district court is to conduct a trial de novo on an appeal pursuant to § 25-1937.