spring 2014 syllabus - Peter B. Maggs's Home Page
[…] contract. If the goods are in the store's inventory, the buyer
could obtain replevin simply by showing that the gaming console
was sold out at other stores, and thus cover was not possible.
The buyer would not have to show that the goods were unique. If
the seller did not have possession of the goods, the buyer could
obtain specific performance (which would require the seller to
find the goods from somewhere else), but only if the buyer could
show that the goods were unique or other proper circumstances.
Part 6.
Liquidated Damages and Penalties
Subsection 2-718(1) allows the buyer and seller to agree, at
the time that they make the contract, on liquidated damages in
the event of a breach. But the section further says that the
buyer and seller may set the damages "only at an amount which is
reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused
by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the
inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an
adequate remedy." Section 2-718(1) also says that a "term fixing
unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty."
This provision resembles Restatement § 356(1), which we
considered last semester.
Applying these factors, courts have upheld liquidated damage