Competency/Sanity in Federal Court Strategic Considerations
[…] v. R.L.C., 112 S.Ct. 1329 (1992) ("maximum term authorize by law" under 18 U.S.C. §5037
means maximum guidelines sentence.)
1
II.
COMPETENCY.
1.
Standard.
In order to find a defendant competent, a court must find by
a preponderance of the evidence3 that he or she has sufficient present ability to consult
with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding and that he has a
rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him. Dusky v. U.S.,
362 U.S. 402 (1960). This standard is stated slightly differently in 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d).
Under the current federal statute, a defendant is incompetent if the court finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that he or she “is presently suffering from a mental
disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to
understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist
properly in his defense.” See also, Incompetency to Stand Trial, 81 Harv. L. Rev. 454
(1967); Indiana v. Edwards, ___ U.S. ___ , 128 S.Ct. 2379 (2008).
2.
Initial Competency Evaluation. 18 U.S.C. §4241, §4244, §4246, and §4247
a.
The U.S. Attorney, the defense, or the court on its own motion, can