Reconceptualizing Competence: An Appeal
[…] Thus, the parties and the court are without statutory power to seek defendant
evaluation or a competency determination after sentencing and trial-level
proceedings have concluded.
C. Comprehensive ABA Standards
Not only have each of the individual states created statutory mechanisms for
protecting the rights of impaired defendants facing trial, but in 1986 the ABA
House of Delegates published its Criminal Justice Mental Health Standards to
guide policymakers, practitioners, and courts on the issue of defendant
41
incapacity.
40. N.Y. CRIM. PRO. LAW § 730.30 (1) (Consol. 1995) (emphasis added); see also ALASKA
STAT. § 12.47.100 (2006) ("A defendant who is incompetent . . . may not be tried, convicted, or
sentenced for the commission of a crime so long as the incompetency exists."); ALASKA STAT.
§ 12.47.060 (2006) ("A [competency] hearing must be held on the issue at or before the
sentencing hearing."); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 17a-566 (West 2006) ("[A]ny court prior to
sentencing a person of an offense . . . [may] order the commissioner to conduct an examination