Reconceptualizing Competence: An Appeal
[…] sentencing hearing."); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 17a-566 (West 2006) ("[A]ny court prior to
sentencing a person of an offense . . . [may] order the commissioner to conduct an examination
of the convicted defendant by qualified personnel of that division."); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11,
§ 405 (2007) ("Whenever the court is satisfied that a prisoner has become mentally ill after
conviction but before sentencing . . . the court may order the prisoner to be confined and treated
in the Delaware Psychiatric Center . . . ."); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-36-3-1 (1998) ("If at any time
before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury . . . the court has
reasonable grounds for believing . . . the defendant [is incompetent], the court shall immediately
fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability [to proceed]."); KAN.
STAT. ANN. § 22-3302 (2007) ("At any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime
and before pronouncement of sentence, the defendant, the defendant’s counsel or the
prosecuting attorney may request a [competency hearing]."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-14-103