Reconceptualizing Competence: An Appeal
[…] confinement, under indictment . . . appears to be insane, the judge of the circuit court of the
county where he is confined must institute a careful investigation, call a respectable physician
and call other credible witnesses . . . ."); ALASKA STAT. § 12.47.070 (2006) (stating that if the
court doubts the defendant’s fitness to proceed "the court shall appoint at least two qualified
psychiatrists or two forensic psychologists . . . to examine and report upon the mental condition
of the defendant"); CAL. PENAL CODE § 1368 (West 2007) (stating that if prior to a final
judgment the judge doubts the defendant’s mental competence, "he or she shall state that doubt
in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the
attorney, the defendant is mentally competent"); GA. CODE ANN. § 17-7-130 (2008) ("Whenever
a plea is filed that a defendant in a criminal case is mentally incompetent to stand trial, it shall
be the duty of the court to cause the issue of the defendant’s mental competency to stand trial to