Reconceptualizing Competence: An Appeal
[…] Won’t Go Away, (New York Law Sch. Legal Studies Research Paper, Paper No. 07/08-25),
available at http://ssrn.com/abstract=1130890 (discussing the evolution of the Supreme Court’s
competency analysis and noting there remain many issues involving mental capacity yet to be
addressed); Developments in the Law: The Law of Mental Illness, supra note 10, at 1158
(noting that in Panetti "the Court more eagerly analyzed and engaged with the procedural issues
of the case, passing on important opportunities to lay down even minimal substantive
standards").
82. See, e.g., CAL. P ENAL CODE § 1367 (Deering 2007) ("A person cannot be tried or
adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent."); id. § 1368 (providing
for inquiry into defendant’s mental competence when doubts arise "prior to judgment");
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-56d (2007) (stating that defense counsel may request a mental
examination for the defendant "any time during a criminal proceeding"); MINN. STAT.