Reconceptualizing Competence: An Appeal
[…] VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 4817 (2005) ("A person shall not be tried for a criminal offense if he is
incompetent to stand trial."); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 7-11-302 (2007) (declaring that no person
who is incompetent "shall be tried, sentenced or punished for the commission of an offense").
83. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 922.07 (West 2007) (requiring the governor to stay an
incompetent person’s execution if the person appears to be insane); GA. CODE ANN. § 17-10-61
(West 2007) ("A person under sentence of death shall not be executed when . . . the person is
mentally incompetent."); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-36-9-6 (West 2007) (providing that the state
must dismiss a mentally retarded person’s death sentence); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 15A-2005
(West 2007) ("If the court determines the defendant to be mentally retarded, the court shall
declare the case noncapital, and the State may not seek the death penalty against the
defendant."); NEB. REV. STAT. § 29-1822 (2007) (stating that Nebraska cannot execute a
mentally incompetent person until the person recovers from their incompetency); TENN. CODE
ANN. § 39-13-203 (West 2007) ("[N]o defendant with mental retardation at the time of