o Any property acquired by gift, will, intestate success is exempt for federal income tax purposes. • Estate of Wolfe (Supplement Part II, p. 4) ! 7 o Facts— Appellant, decedent’s son, asserts that the probate court erred by granting his stepmother’s request for a family allowance, by failing to consider and deduct as separate property (a) the life insurance proceeds received by the surviving spouse…(b) the individual retirement account benefits received by the surviving spouse…and (c) the income earned and to be earned by the surviving spouse. o Rules/Reasoning— Texas Probate Code § 288 states that “No such [family] allowance shall be made for the surviving spouse when the survivor has separate property adequate to the survivor’s maintenance. ! The court said it has been held that “separate property” for purposes of a family allowance, including that acquired by “gift, devise, or descent” does not mean the surviving wife’s interest in the community property of herself and deceased husband, so as to bar her from the right to an