Id. at 347, 456 A.2d at 306.The nickname "ParadiseI" may be confusing since there is no later case dubbed "ParadiseII." The Ellis court simply used the expression when referring to the litigation that produced the statute of limitations dismissal of the murder, felony murder and kipnapping charges. 57. Ellis, 197 Conn. at 439, 497 A.2d at 976. 58. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-54b(5)(1985) provides in pertinent part: "[a] person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following . .. (5) murder by a kidnapper of a kidnapped person during the course of the kidnapping or before such person is able to return or be returned to safety .... " Id. BRIDGEPORT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 7:389 well and charged in connection with the same offense. 9 All three men filed motions to dismiss, but this time the hearing on the motions was postponed pending the action of the grand jury."