SECTION 5 OF THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT: A
[…] racially selective annexation policy. Pleasant Grove, 479 U.S. at 467. Pleasant Grove upheld a
lower court denial of preclearance to an annexation of white residents when the city refused, for
racial reasons, to annex an area where African-Americans resided. Id. at 465-72. The Court has
described such racially motivated annexation procedures as objectionable because it indicates a
purposeful attempt to retrogress minority voting strength in the future. Bossier II, 528 U.S. at 340.
57. 28 C.F.R. § 51.54(b)(1) (2003) provides:
In determining whether a submitted change is retrogressive the Attorney General will
normally compare the submitted change to the voting practice or procedure in effect at
the time of the submission. If the existing practice or procedure upon submission was not
in effect on the jurisdiction’s applicable date for coverage . . . and is not otherwise legally
enforceable under Section 5, it cannot serve as a benchmark, and . . . the comparison shall
be with the last legally enforceable practice or procedure used by the jurisdiction.
Id. Thus, the benchmark practice is almost always either the practice in place as of the date of coverage or any practice that has received preclearance since the applicable coverage date.
58. Connor v. Waller, 421 U.S. 656 (1975) (per curiam).
59. Hathorn v. Lovorn, 457 U.S. 255, 269 (1982).