SECTION 5 OF THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT: A
[…] of preclearance requests go through the Attorney General); see also Drew S. Days III, Section 5 and
the Role of the Justice Department, in CONTROVERSIES IN MINORITY VOTING 52, 53 n.2 (Bernard
Grofman & Chandler Davidson eds., 1992) (noting that an overwhelming number of jurisdictions
choose to seek approval for voting changes from the Attorney General).
When the Attorney General objects to a change, a jurisdiction still has the option to seek a
declaratory judgment in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. 28 C.F.R. §
51.11 (2003) (“Submission to the Attorney General does not affect the right . . . to bring an action in
the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia . . . .”). A decision by the Attorney General to
preclear a change is not reviewable in any court, but such a decision does not prevent a voting
change from being attacked as violative of other provisions of federal or state law. See Morris v.