SECTION 5 OF THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT: A
[…] (k) Any change affecting the right or ability of persons to participate in political campaigns which is effected by a jurisdiction subject to the requirement of Section 5.
28 C.F.R. § 51.13 (2003).
51. City of Pleasant Grove v. United States, 479 U.S. 462, 467 (1987) (annexation of vacant
land); Shaw v. Reno, 509 U.S 630, 634 (1993) (congressional redistricting).
52. See Perkins v. Matthews, 400 U.S. 379, 387 (1971) (requiring preclearance if a covered
jurisdiction changes the location of a polling place). Tombstone is covered because the entire State
of Arizona is subject to Section 5. See supra note 38.
53. 28 C.F.R. § 51.52(a) (2003) (providing that “[t]he burden of proof is on a submitting
authority when it submits a change to the Attorney General for preclearance”); Wilkes County v.
United States, 450 F. Supp. 1171, 1177 (D.D.C. 1978) (“In an action for a declaratory judgment
under Section 5, the burden of proof is on the plaintiff.”).
54. 42 U.S.C. § 1973c (allowing preclearance of a change so long as it “does not have the