SECTION 5 OF THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT: A
[…] Voting Rights Act and the key to preventing electoral discrimination”); Lani Guinier, No Two Seats:
The Elusive Quest for Political Equality, 77 VA. L. REV. 1413, 1419 (1991) (calling Section 5 the
“heart of the Voting Rights Act”).
66. A few other aspects of Section 5 underscore the stringent nature of the remedy. First, in
making submissions to the Attorney General, a jurisdiction must submit the change in “some unambiguous and recordable manner . . . .” McCain v. Lybrand, 465 U.S. 236, 249 (1984); 28 C.F.R. §
51.27(c) (2003) (requiring a “clear statement of the change explaining the difference between the
submitted change and the prior law or practice”) (emphasis added). This requirement has resulted in
ambiguities in submissions being resolved against the jurisdictions. See, e.g., Boxx v. Bennett, 50 F.
Supp. 2d 1219, 1227 (M.D. Ala. 1999) (noting the “presumption that any ambiguity in the scope of