SECTION 5 OF THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT: A
[…] monitoring by federal officials of their elections under Section 8266 of the
Voting Rights Act.267 In addition, federal courts could continue to have
discretion to subject jurisdictions to preclearance upon finding a constitutional violation of the right to vote—an authority currently found in Section 3(c) of the Voting Rights Act.268
265. When the Department of Justice interposes an objection, the Attorney General can reconsider the decision to object, and occasionally, in light of changes in fact or law, the Department of
Justice has withdrawn an objection. See 28 C.F.R. § 51.46 (West 2003) (allowing for reconsideration
of an objection where “there appears to have been a substantial change in operative fact or relevant
law”); see also Letter from Bill Lann Lee, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Civil Rights Division,
U.S. Dep’t of Justice, to The Honorable Alberto R. Gonzales, Texas Secretary of State (Oct. 21,