SECTION 5 OF THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT: A
[…] subdivisions.” The term “political subdivision” is defined as “any county or parish, except that
where registration for voting is not conducted under the supervision of a county or parish, the term
shall include any other subdivision of a State which conducts registration for voting.” 42 U.S.C. §
1973l(c)(2). In the vast majority of states, voter registration is conducted on the county or parish
level. However, Section 5 coverage currently extends to several towns in Michigan and New Hampshire. 28 C.F.R. app. pt. 51.
41. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1973b(a)(1), 1973c (providing for coverage of states and “any political
subdivision of such State[s]”); see also 28 C.F.R. § 51.6 (2003) (“All political subunits within a
covered jurisdiction (e.g., counties, cities, school districts) are subject to the requirement of section
5.”).
42. Morse v. Republican Party of Va., 517 U.S. 186, 205 (1996) (holding that a fee charged to
delegates at the state nominating convention was a voting change subject to the preclearance requirement).