SECTION 5 OF THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT: A
[…] ambiguities in submissions being resolved against the jurisdictions. See, e.g., Boxx v. Bennett, 50 F.
Supp. 2d 1219, 1227 (M.D. Ala. 1999) (noting the “presumption that any ambiguity in the scope of
the preclearance request must be construed against the submitting jurisdiction”) (internal quotes
omitted). Second, Section 5 is so broad that even a change approved by any federal court other than
the United States District Court for the District of Columbia is subject to preclearance to the extent
the changes reflect the underlying policy choices of the jurisdiction. 28 C.F.R. § 51.18 (2003)
(“Changes affecting voting that are ordered by a Federal court are subject to the preclearance requirement of Section 5 to the extent that they reflect the policy choices of the submitting authority.”); McDaniel v. Sanchez, 452 U.S. 130, 150-51 (1981). Third, decisions of state courts that result
in voting changes also must be precleared. See Hathorn, 457 U.S. at 265 n.16 (noting that “the
presence of a [state] court decree does not exempt the contested change from § 5”); see also LULAC