Revenue Ruling Confirms Grantor Trust Benefits
[…] 2 (It does not matter that the grantor does not have creditors, or that creditors, if any, could be fully paid from the grantor’s own personal assets.)

Under the statutory law of most states, even if a trust merely permits a trustee to make payments to the grantor, the creditors of the grantor can reach assets of the trust. This is also New York law, so there are estate tax inclusion issues.

New York Law

Section 7-3.1 of the New York Estates,

Powers and Trusts Law (EPTL) provides in pertinent part:

A disposition in trust for the use of the creator [of the trust] is void as against the existing or subsequent creditors of the creator.

In Situation 3 of the Ruling, the trustee is allowed to reimburse the grantor for taxes. If such discretionary reimbursement provision would cause the trust to be a

“disposition … for the use of” the grantor,

------------------------------------------------