Revenue Ruling Confirms Grantor Trust Benefits
[…] §7-3.1.

One could argue that at the time that the predecessor statute to EPTL §7-3.1

was enacted, there were no GT tax issues.

Therefore, the Legislature did not contemplate or intend that a trust with a trustee’s discretion to reimburse a grantor for tax payments would be considered to be a “disposition in trust for the use of the creator [of the trust].” Such reimbursement only serves to make the grantor whole after he has expended his own funds on behalf of the trust.

If the discretion to reimburse is not expressly stated in a GT, it may nevertheless exist because EPTL §7-1.11 provides that a trustee, “unless otherwise provided in [the trust agreement] …, may, from time to time, pay from principal to the creator of such trust an amount equal to any income taxes on any portion of the trust principal with which he is charged.”

In such a case, it can be argued that EPTL

§7-3.1 does not apply to discretion under

EPTL §7-1.11 because that was not the intent of the New York legislature.