Chapter 3 Damages
[…] medical expenses which are not covered by
medical insurance provided by plaintiff' s employer
up to $63,000. The court declined, however, to
order that future lost wages and general damages
awarded by the jury be paid periodically pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 667.7; it ruled
that the section is directory and should not be
applied to the case at bench. Both parties appeal.
I
We are called upon to determine the
constitutionality of several provisions of MICRA.
These sections deal with periodic payment of the
judgment (Code of Civ. Procedure, § 667. 7), 1
applicability of collateral benefits to offset damages
1
Code of Civil Procedure section 667.7 provides in
relevant part:
(a) In any action for injur y or damages against
a provider of health care services, a superior
court shall, at the request of either party, enter
a judgment ordering that money damages or its
equivalent for future damages of the judgment
creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic
payments rather than by a lump-sum payment
if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand
dollars ($50, 000) in future damages. In
entering a judgment ordering the payment of
future damages by periodic payments, the court
shall make a specific finding as to the dollar
amount of periodic payments which will
compensate the judgment creditor for such
future damages.
FEIN v. PERMANENTE MEDICAL GROUP
DAMAGES
3-96
(Civ. Code § 3333.1), 2 and the $250,000
maximum recovery for noneconomic damages
(Civ. Code § 3333.2) in personal injury actions
against health providers. 3 The attack is focused on
the asserted unconstitutionality of classifications