The Expectation Remedy and the Promissory Basis of Contract
[…] Arguments that favor supracompensatory
remedies by invoking fiduciary-like principles of other-regard within the contract relation propose, in effect, to
revise the duty of good faith in contract performance. The duty of good faith in performance—imposed
through one of the rare mandatory rules of contract law—has conventionally been understood to require only
that promisors refrain from using vulnerabilities promisees incurred as a result of contracting to deprive the
promisees of benefits that the contracts were intended to secure. See U.C.C. § 1-201(20) (2011) (limiting good
faith to “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing”). The
substantive content of the duty of good faith in performance is thus conventionally fixed according to the terms
of the parties’ agreement. This renders it entirely consistent with good faith for a promisor single-mindedly to