EVIDENCE LAW-Boundaries, Balancing, and Prior Felony
[…] The New Mexico Court of Appeals found abuse of discretion and reversed the
trial court's ruling.2 39 First, the appellate court found that the New Mexico felon-inpossession statute, "only requires that the accused person have been convicted of
a crime with a sentence of one year or more imprisonment... in other words, the
State is required to prove Defendant's status as a felon, not the underlying
230. See id. The facts are taken, except where noted, from State v. Tave 122 N.M. 29, 919 P.2d 1094.
231. See id. at 30, 919 P.2d. at 1095.
232. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-7-16 (1986), is New Mexico's felon-in-possession statute. Section 30-7-16(A)
states "[i]t is unlawful for a felon to receive, transport, or possess any firearm or destructive device in this state."
A "felon" is defined as any person who has been convicted in the preceding ten years by a court of the United
States ... to a sentence of death or one or more years imprisonment and has not been pardoned." § 30-7-16(C).
Cf 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(g)(1), 921(a)(20), supra note 21.