TABLE OF CONTENTS - Missouri YMCA Youth in Government
[…] 66TH MISSOURI YMCA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
SENATE BILL NO. S123
Main Body of Bill
: As of right now, eminent domain is legal in Missouri. This means that the
Missouri government, or the government of a city or county, can simply
take its citizens’ property. “Just compensation” is given, but in some cases,
just compensation isn’t enough. Just compensation is traditionally the fair
market value of the house or other property, but tradition isn’t law.
Oftentimes property owners receive less. In section 523.039 RSMo, it is
stated that the property owner will receive “an amount equivalent to the
sum of the fair market value and heritage value,” however, “heritage value”
is vaguely and inconsequentially defined. The government can give the
property owner as little money as they want and call it “heritage value.”
Aside from the monetary heritage value, there is the personal heritage
value.