NOTE “I DON'T LIKE GAYS, OKAY?” USE OF THE “GAY PANIC
[…] disturbance defense, the New York State Court of Appeals, the
court of highest authority in New York State, has determined that
the “disturbance” in question “precludes mere annoyance or
unhappiness or anger, but requires disturbance excessive and
violent in its effect upon the defendant.”238 By its own language, the
Court of Appeals thereby classifies a nonviolent homosexual act
(such as a kiss or a nonthreatening touch) as an “excessive and
violent” disturbance, causing the defendant to suffer “a significant
mental trauma.”239 Applying this standard, multiple appellate
Id.
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.20(2) (McKinney 2014) (“The fact that homicide was committed
under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance
reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree.”).
237 Id. § 125.25(1)(a) (emphasis added).
238 People v. Patterson, 347 N.E.2d 898, 900 (N.Y. 1976); see also People v. Moye, 489
N.E.2d 736, 738 (N.Y. 1985) (“The defense requires proof of both a subjective element (that