L. No. 112-106, § 302(a), 126 Stat. 306 (2012) (to be codied at 15 U.S.C. § 77d(6)(B)(ii)). 70 Securities Act of 1933 § 4(6)(B), JOBS Act, Pub. L. No. 112-106, § 302(a), 126 Stat. 306 (2012) (to be codied at 15 U.S.C.A. § 77d(6)(B)) (emphasis added). 71 See Section III.C.2, infra. 72 Sales of securities by companies controlled by, or under common control with, the issuer could also be counted against the single-issuer limit. See Section III.J.3, infra. 73 Securities Act of 1933 § 4A(a)(8), JOBS Act, Pub. L. No. 112-106, § 302(b), 126 Stat. 306 (2012) (to be codied at 15 U.S.C.A. § 77d-1(a)(8)) (emphasis added). 74 See Section III.C.1, supra. 75 A crowdfunding intermediary is required to ensure that each investor “reviews investor-education information, in accordance with standards established by the Commission.” Securities Act of 1933 § 4A(a)(4)(A), JOBS Act, Pub. L. No. 112-106, § 302(b), 126 Stat. 306 (2012) (to be codied at 15 U.S.C.A. § 77d-1(a)(4)(A)). 76 Securities Act of 1933 § 4A(a)(4)(C), JOBS Act, Pub.