See HAZEN, supra note 42, at 573 (“[A]n issuer relying on the statutory section 4(2) exemption . . . may be subjecting itself to a great deal of uncertainty.”). 218 SEC v. Ralston Purina Co., 346 U.S. 119, 125 (1953). 219 See HAZEN, supra note 42, at 565. 220 Offers and sales that satisfy the conditions of Rule 506 “shall be deemed to be transactions not involving any public offering within the meaning of section 4(2) of the Act.” Securities Act Rule 506(a), 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(a) (2012). 221 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(2)(ii). If a purchaser is not an accredited investor, she or her purchaser representative must have “such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that [s]he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment.” Id. The rule is satisfied even if the purchaser does not meet this standard, as long as the issuer reasonably believes that she does. Id. 222 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a). 217 46 COLUMBIA BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2012 publicly accessible crowdfunding site would meet these requirements.