See Securities Act of 1933 §§ 4A(c)(2)(B), 12(a)(2), 15 U.S.C. §§ 77d-1(c)(2)(B), 77l(a)(2). 196. See Part V.E, supra. 197. Securities Act of 1933 § 15(b), 15 U.S.C. § 77o(b). 198. See Part IV.C, supra. 199. Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 9(a)(4), 15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(4). 200. Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 21(d)(1),(3), 15 U.S.C § 78u(d)(1),(3) (authorizing civil actions by the SEC to obtain injunctive relief or money penalties for violations of the Exchange Act). 201. “Any person who willfully participates in any act or transaction in violation of subsections (a), (b), or (c) of this section, shall be liable to any person who shall purchase or sell any security at a price which was affected by such act or transaction, and the person so injured may sue in law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover the damages sustained as a result of any such act or transaction.” Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 9(f), 15 U.S.C. § 78i(f). Section (f) was formerly section 9(e). See 15 U.S.C. § 78i (2000), amended by DODD–FRANK WALL STREET REFORM AND CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT, Tit. IX, § 929X, Pub.