THE LEGAL IMPLICATIONS OF WORKPLACE
[…] for fear a discrimination suit under the Americans With Disabilities Act. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12117 (1994) [hereinafter A.D.A.]. Under
the A.D.A., an employer cannot discriminate against a “qualified individual with a disability” on the basis of that disability in the
“terms, conditions and privileges of employment.” 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a) (1994). However, under the A.D.A., an employer may defend a
charge of disability discrimination by demonstrating that the disabled individual was “a direct threat to the health and safety of other
individuals in the workplace.” 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b) (1994). The A.D.A. defines a direct threat as “a significant risk to the health or
safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(3) (1994). Thus, the A.D.A. should not
pose an obstacle to firing an employee whose violent tendencies pose a significant risk to fellow employees, customers or third parties.
126
See S. Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Sharara, 307 S.E.2d 129,131 (Ga. App. 1983).
127
Id.
128