Davis appealed both decisions of the district court. The court of appeals reversed the trial court's grant of summary judgment for the County and granted partial summary judgment for Davis, finding: (1) Steele and Mochen were law enforcement officers under the Act; and (2) the allegations of negligent misrepresentations against Steele and Mochen stated a claim for relief. The court affirmed the denial of summary judgment on whether Steele and Mochen were acting within the scope of their duties. 13. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-4-12 (1976) (allowing suit against governmental entities "for personal [or] bodily injury... resulting from assault [or] battery .. ,when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties"); Davis, 987 P.2d at 1182. Spring 2000] DAVIS V. BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS II. BACKGROUND Employment references are an important tool for an employer to determine who to hire and who not to hire. 5 Over the past two decades, the demand for references has substantially increased with surveys