Title 24-A: MAINE INSURANCE CODE
[…] services or benefits mandated by Maine law. Before purchasing this policy, you should carefully review the
terms and conditions of coverage under this policy, including any exclusions or limitations of coverage."
[ 2013, c. 388, Pt. B, §4 (AMD) .]
4. Grievance procedures. The domestic insurer or licensed health maintenance organization shall meet
the requirements of section 4303, subsection 4 for grievance procedures with respect to health plans offered
for sale in this State.
[ 2011, c. 90, Pt. C, §4 (NEW) .]
Generated
12.10.2015
§405-B. Domestic insurers or licensed health maintenance
organization; individual health insurance approved in other states
| 63
MRS Title 24-A: MAINE INSURANCE CODE
Chapter 5: AUTHORIZATION OF INSURERS AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
5. Sale of policies. A domestic insurer or licensed health maintenance organization may not offer an
individual health plan for sale in this State pursuant to this section before January 1, 2014.
[ 2011, c. 90, Pt. C, §4 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
2011, c. 90, Pt. C, §4 (NEW).
2013, c. 388, Pt. B, §§3, 4 (AMD).
§405-C. DOMESTIC INSURERS OR LICENSED HEALTH MAINTENANCE
ORGANIZATIONS; PARITY WITH REGIONAL INSURERS
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Title, a domestic insurer or licensed health maintenance
organization authorized to transact individual health insurance in this State may offer for sale in this State
an individual health plan equivalent to any plan offered for sale in this State by a regional insurer or health
maintenance organization pursuant to section 405-A. An individual health plan may not be offered for sale
pursuant to this section before January 1, 2014. [2011, c. 90, Pt. C, §5 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
2011, c. 90, Pt. C, §5 (NEW).
§406. GENERAL ELIGIBILITY FOR CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY
To qualify for and hold authority to transact insurance in this State, an insurer must be otherwise in
compliance with this Title and with its charter powers, and must be an incorporated stock or mutual insurer,