achieving consensus on defective product design
[…] Mine Safety Appliances Co., 728
P.2d 585, 588 (Wash. 1986)).
212
See supra text accompanying note 211.
213
E.g., Seattle-First Nat'l Bank v. Tabert, 542 P.2d 774, 779 (Wash. 1975) (noting that
in determining reasonable expectations, a number of risk-utility factors must be considered); see alsoBaughn v. Honda Motor Co., 727 P.2d 655, 660 (Wash. 1986) ("While usually
called a 'consumer expectations' test, the Tabert rule actually combines the consideration
of consumer expectations with an analysis of the risk and utility inherent in a product's
use.")
214 WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 7.72.030 (West 1992).
206
207
HeinOnline -- 83 Cornell L. Rev. 914 1997-1998
DEFECTIVE PRODUCTDESIGN
1998]
915
plicitly states that, in determining whether a product is not reasonably
safe, "the trier of fact shall consider whether the product was unsafe to
an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary
consumer."2 15 The Restatement (Third) condones taking consumer expectations into account in determining the feasibility of an alternative
2 16
design.
One way to reduce the rhetorical confusion is to observe that,