In re Gilmore - NYLS Law Review
[…] 86.

87.

88.

89.

90.

91.

92.

93.

Id. at 879–80. Michael Minor was born on June 28, 1969. Id. at 880.

Id. The decision does not note when Mamie and Raymond got a divorce, but presumably it was after

Michael was conceived. Id. at 879.

Id.

Id. The situation in In re Estate of Wilkins is different from the situation the revision of 1966 intended to prevent. The 1966 revision intended to prevent an after-born child from inheriting in cases where all of the testator’s other children had been excluded under the will. See N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law

§ 5-3.2(a)(1) (McKinney 2011) (“If the testator has one or more children living when he executes his last will, and: (A) No provision is made therein for any such child, an after-born child is not entitled to share in the testator’s estate.”). In the Wilkins case, Delwyn Wilkins had no other children, meaning that

Michael Minor was not barred from inheriting under the 1966 amendment to the after-born statute embodied in EPTL 5-3.2(a)(1)(A). In re Estate of Wilkins, 691 N.Y.S.2d at 882.