In re Gilmore - NYLS Law Review
[…] re Gilmore, 925 N.Y.S.2d 567, 568 (2d Dep’t 2011) (“[T]o address situations where a child is inadvertently left out of a parent’s will because such child was born after the will’s execution, the

Legislature enacted EPTL 5-3.2.”).

“A legitimate natural child is a ‘child’ for inheritance purposes. Beyond that, it gets complicated.” Sol

Lovas, When Is a Family Not a Family? Inheritance and the Taxation of Inheritance Within the Non-

Traditional Family, 24 Idaho L. Rev. 353, 367 (1987–1988).

N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 5-3.2(a) (McKinney 2011) (“Whenever a testator has a child born after the execution of a last will . . . every such child shall succeed to a portion of the testator’s estate . . . .”).

Id. § 5-3.2(b) (“The term ‘after-born child’ shall mean a child of the testator . . . in gestation at the time of the testator’s death and born thereafter.”).