Greater attention to the identity of the constitutional actor would have helped avoid this inaccurate conflation. Greater attention to the constitutional “how” would also have pointed against deference. With regards to the agency’s democratic legitimacy, the Kentucky legislature provided minimal guidance to the Department of Corrections (DOC), specifying neither the drugs nor the details of drug administration. 305 Nor was there evidence that the legislative delagatee – the Baze v. Rees, 553 U.S. 35, 51 (2008) (plurality opinion). See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 431.220(1)(a) (West 2006) (“every death sentence shall be executed by continuous intravenous injection of a substance or combination of substances sufficient to cause death”); Baze v. Rees, No. 04-1094, 2005 WL 5797977, at *6 (Cir. Ct. Ky.