Case 1:12-md-02358-SLR Document 121 Filed 10/09/13 Page 1 of
[…] manner," intercepted, used, or disclosed the "contents or meaning" of a
"communication" that is "in transit." 14 Cal. Pen. Code§ 631 (a)); CAC 1J266.
As with the Wiretap Act claim above, the court concludes that Google would
have received the inputted information, including the URL, regardless of the setting of
third-party cookies. Further, plaintiffs' allegations do not demonstrate that Google
intercepted any "contents or meaning." For these reasons, Google's motion to dismiss
is granted.
D. The Stored Communications Acf
The Stored Communications Act ("SCA"), 18 U.S.C. § 2701 et seq., renders
liable whoever "(1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which
an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an
authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters or prevents authorized
access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such
system .... " 18 U.S. C. § 2701 (a). The general prohibitions under§ 2701 (a) do not
apply "to conduct authorized (1) by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic
communications service; [or] (2) by a user of that service with respect to a
communication of or intended for that user." 18 U.S.C. § 2701 (c).
In enacting the SCA, Congress was concerned that the Fourth Amendment may
not protect against searches and seizures of copies of electronic communications
stored by third parties. SeeS. Rep. No. 99-541 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N.