View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] predictable law of contracts. Worse still, this uncertainty encourages
litigation by lending support to sellers in future cases who tender nonconforming goods in a falling market, only to cry foul when those goods
are rightly rejected. This in turn may have the perverse effect of denying
buyers the full benefit of the contracts they bargained for. Finally, Part V
concludes by testing the framework advocated in the Note against the facts
2009]
GOOD FAITH REJECTION OF GOODS IN A FALLING MARKET
615
found in previous judicial decisions.
II. THE ACADEMIC BACKDROP
A. The Perfect Tender Rule
U.C.C. section 2-601 provides that in the case of one-shot contracts,
buyers may reject the whole “if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in
any respect to conform to the contract . . . .”2 The buyer in turn has a
corresponding duty “to accept and pay in accordance with the contract.”3
Courts have agreed that section 2-601 reflects a statutory revival of the
perfect tender rule.4 The purpose of the perfect tender rule, according to