Legacy Elecs., Inc., No. G037285, 2007 WL 2137959, at *5 (Cal. Ct. App. July 26, 2007). 152 See U.C.C. § 1-103 (2008) (“The [U.C.C.] must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are: (1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions . . . [and] (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.”). 153 See Gillette, supra note 46, at 621 (“The Code . . . is a tool for businessmen and their attorneys to predict the legal consequences of voluntary transactions.”). 150 640 CONNECTICUT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 42:611 to agree.