B. The Duty of Good Faith in Performance The general obligation of good faith in the performance of contracts is a relatively new concept.42 Section 1-304 of the U.C.C. provides that “[e]very contract or duty within [the Uniform Commercial Code] imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement.”43 Under the current Article I, good faith is defined as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”44 The duty of good faith in performance has been hailed as “possibly the single most significant doctrinal development in American contract law over