View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] rejection—even if otherwise rightful—must be performed in good faith.40
Professor Lawrence believes that of all the so-called “exceptions” to the
perfect tender rule, the good faith requirement is the most important (and,
from his perspective, the most underutilized).41 Before examining why
Professor Lawrence feels this way, it is important to provide some general
background on the concept of good faith.
B. The Duty of Good Faith in Performance
The general obligation of good faith in the performance of contracts is
a relatively new concept.42 Section 1-304 of the U.C.C. provides that
“[e]very contract or duty within [the Uniform Commercial Code] imposes
an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement.”43 Under
the current Article I, good faith is defined as “honesty in fact and the
observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”44 The
duty of good faith in performance has been hailed as “possibly the single