View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] in the ordinary course of business, as well as in their decision making after
a dispute has arisen (such as when deciding whether to sue or what
litigation theories to utilize).153 Ideally, parties should be able to resolve
their commercial differences without resorting to judicial intervention;
however, realization of this goal requires a predictable outcome if they fail
149
Gillette, supra note 46, at 652–53.
Sebert, supra note 14, at 389.
151
KCA Elecs., Inc. v. Legacy Elecs., Inc., No. G037285, 2007 WL 2137959, at *5 (Cal. Ct. App.
July 26, 2007).
152
See U.C.C. § 1-103 (2008) (“The [U.C.C.] must be liberally construed and applied to promote
its underlying purposes and policies, which are: (1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law
governing commercial transactions . . . [and] (3) to make uniform the law among the various
jurisdictions.”).
153
See Gillette, supra note 46, at 621 (“The Code . . . is a tool for businessmen and their attorneys
to predict the legal consequences of voluntary transactions.”).
150
640
CONNECTICUT LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 42:611
to agree. This in turn requires “precision of definition and certainty of the