An Agricultural Law Research Article Ciba
[…] 38. Alter, 834 S.W.2d at 144.
39. ld.
40. ld. (quoting Riden v. leI Americas, Inc., 763 F. Supp. 1500 (W.D. Mo.
1991)). See also infra text accompanying notes 51-60; 7 U.S.c. § 136(q)(1)(G)
(1988)(stating that the EPA should determine that the label, submitted by the manu­
facturer, is "adequate to protect [the pUblic] health and the environment"); 7 U.S.c.
§ 136(q)(1)(E) (1988)(stating that the EPA is to ensure that the label will be put on
the container in a conspicuous fashion, so that persons will see it and understand it
"under customary conditions of purchase and use"); 40 C.F.R. §§ 156.10(i)(1)(i),
156.1O(h) (1993)(stating that the EPA should determine that the labeling contains
warnings and directions for use that are "adequate to protect the public from fraud
and from personal injury and to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on the envi­
ronment"). Thus, there is no express requirement that like products be labeled in
like fashion. The result of each individual manufacturer submitting his own label
has been that there is little uniformity in labeling of pesticides. Alter, 834 S.W.2d at
144.
41. Alter, 834 S.W.2d at 144.