An Agricultural Law Research Article Ciba
[…] courts had found a congressional intent to pervasively regu­
late the "sub-field" of pesticide labeling. This led them to a
finding of implied preemption. Such a finding is not con­
(b) Uniformity
Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any require­
ments for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from
those required under this subchapter.
7 U.S.C § 136v(a)-(b) (1988).
56. 7 U.S.C § 136a(c)(5)(C) (1988).
57. Fitzgerald v. Mallinckrodt, Inc., 681 F. Supp. 404, 406 (ED. Mich. 1987).
58. 7 U.S.C § 136(q)(I)(G) (1988).
59. [d. § 136(q)(I)(E).
60. See 40 CF.R. §§ 156.10(i)(I)(i), 156.10(h) (1991)(spelling out registration
requirements of EPA and stating that the EPA may not allow sale of pesticide unless
it has determined that the labeling contains warnings and directions for use that are
"adequate to protect the public from fraud and from personal injury. and to prevent
unreasonable adverse effects on the environment"); see also 7 U.S.Ca(c)(5)(B)
(1988)(stating that EPA must give prior approval to any label change); 40 CF.R.
§§ 156.10(a)(I)(vii), 156.10(a)(I)(vii) (l991)(stating the same thing).
61. Ciba-Geigy Corp. v. Alter, 834 S.W.2d 136, 142 (Ark. 1992).
62. See Wisconsin Pub. Intervenor v.