Federal Preemption Defenses in Product Liability Suits
[…] The
Manufactured Homes Act contains two preemption provisions. First, an express preemption provision, Section
5403(d), provides that “no State or political subdivision of a State shall have the authority either to establish, or
continue in effect, with respect to any manufactured home covered, any standard regarding the construction or
safety applicable to the same aspect of performance of such manufactured home which is not identical to the
289
Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard.” Second, the savings clause, Section 5409(c),
states that “compliance with any Federal manufactured home construction or safety standard issued under this
290
chapter [of the Manufactured Homes Act] does not exempt any person from liability under common law.”
Further, regulations made by the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) pursuant to the
Manufactured Homes Act contain similar preemptive language wherein no state or locality may establish or