Federal Preemption Defenses in Product Liability Suits
[…] under the federal regulations, the plaintiff’s claims would not be preempted.
Page 26 of 47
G. The National Manufactured Housing and Safety Standards Act
287
The National Manufactured Housing Construction Safety Standards Act of 1974 (the Manufactured
Homes Act) was enacted to decrease deaths, injuries, property damage, and insurance costs incurred due to
288
accidents in “manufactured homes,” and to upgrade quality and durability of those homes.
The
Manufactured Homes Act contains two preemption provisions. First, an express preemption provision, Section
5403(d), provides that “no State or political subdivision of a State shall have the authority either to establish, or
continue in effect, with respect to any manufactured home covered, any standard regarding the construction or
safety applicable to the same aspect of performance of such manufactured home which is not identical to the
289
Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard.” Second, the savings clause, Section 5409(c),
states that “compliance with any Federal manufactured home construction or safety standard issued under this
290
chapter [of the Manufactured Homes Act] does not exempt any person from liability under common law.”