Any level of perfection that failed to protect a security interest from avoidance by a bankruptcy trustee would be of little value. As we will see later, however, in some situations Article 9 permits a security interest to be perfected against the rights and powers of a bankruptcy trustee, while remaining vulnerable to the competing claims of another non-hypothetical creditor whose interest was perfected in a different manner. Fixture Filings – Definitions A fixture filing is “the filing of a financing statement covering goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying section 4-9-502 (a) and (b). The term includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility which are or are to become fixtures [emphasis added].” C.R.S. § 4-9-102(a)(40). The term “goods” is defined to mean “all things that are movable when a security interest attaches. The term includes (i) fixtures, (ii) standing timber that is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale, (iii) the unborn young of animals, (iv) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, even if the crops are produced on trees, vines, or bushes, and (v) manufactured homes.” C.R.S. § 4-9-102(a)(44). “Fixtures”, in turn, means “goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law.” C.R.S. § 4-9-102(a)(41). However, Article 9 does not provide for the creation of a security interest in “ordinary building materials incorporated into an improvement on land.” C.R.S. § 4-9-334(a).