Translated into the jargon of modern political science, a “treaty” relationship essentially means that the political, social and economic relations among sovereign nations are based on diplomatic agreements between the governments of these nations, and not on majority decisions based on the demographic weight that each nation possesses. There is no central government but only negotiated and contractual agreement among governments.”) (quoting Thomas O. Hueglin, 1993, Exploring Concepts of Treaty Federalism: A Comparative Perspective, INSTITUTE OF INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS 37 (1993)). 253. 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2006) (providing that “no Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty . . . .”). 254. Clement, supra note 11, at 665. 255. Id. 256. Id. at 666. 257. Abele & Prince, supra note 13, at 571. 258. Id. at 579. 2014] A POSSIBLE SOLUTION 65 federalism is unlikely to succeed as a way of enhancing the sovereignty of Canada’s aboriginal peoples because it “appears to