A Worker-by - Washington and Lee University School of Law
[…] contractor" or "employee-like person" category of worker151 or a return to
the "economic reality" of dependence analysis which Taft-Hartley
purported to reject.152 Other approaches would more fully reject employee
status as a valid prerequisite for organizing and collective bargaining
rights.153 Although all of these proposals would expand the scope of
American labor law protections, they have the potential to benefit both
workers and businesses, which have a mutual interest in clearer, less
manipulable, and more easily administrated standards.154
148. See 29 U.S.C. § 151 (2004) (expounding the purposes of the National Labor
Relations Act).
149. See id. (noting "inequality of bargaining power between employees who do not
possess full freedom of association or actual liberty of contract[] and employers" and law’s
goal of "restoring equality of bargaining power between employers and employees").
150. See Guy Davidov, Collective Bargaining Laws: Purpose and Scope, 20 INT’L J.
COMP. LAB. L. & INDUS. REL. 81, 83 (2004) [hereinafter Collective Bargaining] (discussing