A Worker-by - Washington and Lee University School of Law
[…] recognizes the voluntary and entrepreneurial nature of a true independent
contractor," which resembles in some ways the FedEx Home Delivery
framework.190 At the same time, pro-business interests which support the
187. See Harper, supra note 167, at 342 (explaining that independent contractors with
significant capital investments have stronger bargaining power, do not fall within the labor
exception to antitrust law, and would not share a community of interest with laborers).
188. See Burdick, supra note 37, at 90–91 (discussing the legislative history
surrounding the Wagner Act); 29 U.S.C. § 151 (declaring the national policy of
"encouraging . . . collective bargaining and . . . protecting the exercise by workers of full
freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of their own
choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their employment or
other mutual aid or protection").
189. See Carlson, supra note 6, at 311 (describing Lehigh Valley as "quite possibly the
earliest clear statement of the ‘economic realities’ and ‘statutory purpose’ theories").
190. See Hiatt, supra note 139, at 750 (arguing for a definition "that would recognize