in the court of criminal appeals of tennessee at nashville
[…] guilt phase because the court found that the murders at Captain D’s and McDonald’s were not part
of a common scheme or plan, such assertion is simply unfounded. The trial court was very specific
that it excluded the evidence of the Captain D’s crimes after balancing the prejudicial effect it would
have on the jury on the issue of identity during the guilt phase, as required by Tennessee Rule of
Evidence 404(b). The standard for the admission of evidence to establish an aggravating
circumstance is quite different. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-13-204(c) provides that at
the sentencing hearing “any evidence tending to establish or rebut the aggravating circumstances
53
enumerated in subsection (i)” may be introduced. That section of the Code also provides that “any
such evidence which the court deems to have probative value on the issue of punishment may be
received regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence; provided, that the defendant is