nontestimonial hearsay after crawford, davis and
[…] The notorious trial of Sir Walter Raleigh in 1603 is an important
part of the background of the Confrontation Clause, and was cited
repeatedly by Justice Scalia in Crawford as well as in Davis.56 Raleigh
was convicted of treason and sentenced to death based on the out-ofcourt statements of an alleged accomplice, Lord Cobham, accusing
Raleigh of plotting to overthrow James I. At trial Raleigh pleaded for the
court to “let Cobham be here, let him speak it. Call my accuser before my
face.” But his request was denied, and Raleigh was convicted and
55 See, e.g., ALA. C ODE § 15-25-2 (1995) (permitting introduction of hearsay
statements made by child sexual abuse victims, with unavailability and reliability
requirements); CAL. EVID. CODE § 1360(a) (West Supp. 2007) (providing that a “statement
made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect
performed with or on the child by another” is admissible where the statement is reliable
and the child is unavailable to testify); OR. REV. STAT. § 40.460(18a)(d) (2005) (allowing a
special hearsay exception for children and persons with developmental disabilities who