nontestimonial hearsay after crawford, davis and
[…] which was shown due to her young age and fright, as a prerequisite to admission under
catchall hearsay exception in prosecution for child sexual abuse); Vaska v. State, 135 P.3d
1011, 1014 n.6 (Alaska 2006) (applying unavailability requirement under state residual
hearsay exception in child sexual abuse case); State v. Allen, 755 P.2d 1153, 1159 (Ariz.
1988) (same); State v. Robinson, 699 N.W.2d 790, 798 (Minn. Ct. App. 2005) (same); Betzle
v. State, 847 P.2d 1010, 1019 (Wyo. 1993) (same); cf. CAL. EVID. CODE § 1360(a) (West
2004) (providing that “statement[s] made by the victim when under the age of 12
describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another” is
admissible where statement is reliable and child is unavailable to testify).
49 See FED. R. EVID. 601; UNIF . R. EVID. 601; see also Nora A. Uehlein, Annotation,
Witnesses: Child Competency Statutes, 60 A.L.R.4TH 369 (1988).
2007]
NONTESTIMONIAL HEARSAY
377