The requirements are listed below. • The original IND must be submitted to the FDA. It is not permissible to import drug for human use prior to submission of the IND. • Must have an IND number for this approval. • The exporter and importer should be listed in the CMC section of the IND. • API and/or FP should be listed in the CMC section of the IND. • For shipping documentation and database entry AofC – IND qualifier (IND No.) • Labeling statement must be on the product container as per 21 C.F.R. 201.122 (b): "Caution. For manufacturing, processing, or repacking in the preparation of a new drug or new animal drug limited by Federal law to investigational use." Packaged Subject/Patient Supplies for IND Clinical Trial Use Once an IND has been submitted to the FDA, packaged subject/patient supplies should be imported reference labeling exemption 21 C.F.R. 312.6 – Labeling of an investigational new drug.