are senior judges unconstitutional?
[…] council, and the Chief Justice of the United States strive to make each
designation and assignment decision based on objective factors such
as physical and mental capacity, efficiency, and effectiveness, in “borderline” cases they may tend to err on the side of nondesignation
when they disagree with a senior judge’s political or judicial philosophy.214 Regardless of the practical likelihood that a senior judge will
be barred from performing judicial duties, the statute unquestionably
makes such a result possible.215
The language of § 294 hints at a neutral standard for designation
and assignment decisions, and one that arguably limits the discretion
of the relevant decision makers. Section 294(c) provides that a senior
judge “may be designated” to perform “such judicial duties within the
circuit as he is willing and able to undertake.”216 Similarly, § 294(d)
directs the Chief Justice of the United States to maintain a roster of
senior judges who are “willing and able to undertake special judicial
duties from time to time outside their own circuit.”217 These provisions might constrain designation and assignment decisions by limiting such decisions to whether a “willing” senior judge is “able” to
perform judicial duties, without consideration of any other factors.218
The statute provides, however, that the relevant decision makers