are senior judges unconstitutional?
[…] President’s appointment power and disturbing the separation of powers).
120
See, e.g., Letter from Michael Stokes Paulsen, Professor of Law, University of Minnesota Law School, to Senators Orrin Hatch and Jon Kyl, at 1–3 (Feb. 13, 1996) (on file with
authors) (opining, in response to a request from members of the Senate Judiciary Committee, that the language of the antinepotism statute plainly covered judicial appointments).
The current antinepotism statute expressly applies to persons “appointed to the position of
judge” of an Article III court. See 28 U.S.C. § 458(b)(2).
121
§ 1(a)(2), 112 Stat. at 2836 (“No person may be appointed to the position of judge
of a court exercising judicial power under article III of the United States Constitution
(other than the Supreme Court) who is related by affinity or consanguinity within the
degree of first cousin to any judge who is a member of the same court.”).
115
\\server05\productn\C\CRN\92-3\CRN302.txt
470
unknown
Seq: 18
CORNELL LAW REVIEW
7-MAR-07
11:37
[Vol. 92:453