are senior judges unconstitutional?
[…] Congress will confirm the proposed successor. Many of President George W. Bush’s nominees to the federal circuit courts have been stuck in the Senate Judiciary Committee for
years. See, e.g., Charles Babington, Alito Visits Senators to Thank Them for Support, BUFF. NEWS,
Jan. 26, 2006, at A5 (describing Brett Kavanaugh’s second nomination), available at 2006
WLNR 1571742 (Westlaw); David Eggert, GOP Pushes for Vote on Judge, GRAND RAPIDS PRESS,
July 11, 2005, at B4, available at 2005 WLNR 10971209 (discussing Henry Saad and William
Myers’s nomination process).
426
See 28 U.S.C. § 371(e)(2) (2000) (“Determinations of work performed under
[§ 371(e)(1)] shall be made pursuant to rules promulgated by the Judicial
Conference. . . . .”).
427
As an added benefit, the prohibition on the performance of exclusively nonjudicial
duties would resolve the individualized objection to the bureaucratic senior judge.
428
See supra Part I.C.
\\server05\productn\C\CRN\92-3\CRN302.txt
520
unknown
Seq: 68
CORNELL LAW REVIEW
7-MAR-07