are senior judges unconstitutional?
[…] Id. at 67, 67 n.5. Judge McBryde did
not make a facial challenge based on the threat of constructive removal, along the lines we
have proposed. He did not make that argument because unlike the designation and assignment statute for senior judges, the disciplinary statute expressly prohibited judges from
effectuating a removal from office. See Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980, Pub. L.
96-458, § 3, 94 Stat. 2035, 2035 (providing that “in no circumstances may the council order
removal from office of any judge appointed to hold office during good behavior” (then
codified at 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(6)(B)(vii)(I) (2000))). That limitation is now located at 28
U.S.C.A. § 354(a)(3)(A) (2006), following a 2002 reorganization of the section, and now
reads: “Under no circumstances may the judicial council order removal from office of any
judge appointed to hold office during good behavior.”
248
See RAOUL BERGER, IMPEACHMENT: THE CONSTITUTIONAL PROBLEMS 177–80 (1973).
249
A refusal to designate or assign a judge on purely political or ideological grounds,
however, likely violates Article III even if it lasts only for a short period. See infra notes
271–73 and accompanying text.
250