are senior judges unconstitutional?
[…] Counting senior judges against that limit would mean that many federal courts presently
exceed that “number.” For example, § 44(a) limits the United States Court of Appeals for
the Ninth Circuit to twenty-eight judges. Id. § 44(a). As of July 9, 2006, however, the Ninth
Circuit listed forty-seven judges, including twenty-three senior judges. See 2 ALMANAC OF
THE FEDERAL JUDICIARY 3–96 (2006). Yet other provisions indicate that whatever office they
hold, senior judges do not count against the number of judges assigned to the lower federal courts. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 43(b) (2000) (“Each court of appeals shall consist of the
circuit judges of the circuit in regular active service.”), 132(b) (“Each district court shall
consist of the district judge or judges . . . in regular active service.”). Thus, it is arguably
consistent to treat lower court judges as “retain[ing] the office” in senior status while not