are senior judges unconstitutional?
[…] Whether or not
the bribery statute is sufficient to overcome the considerable evidence from the Founding
era that impeachment was understood as the exclusive mechanism for removal, however,
the statute “rest[ed] on the notion that judges are not immune from and must comply with
the criminal law.” Id. at 68. There is no historical precedent for assigning to any other
actor the discretionary (and unreviewable) power to remove judges from office for
nonimpeachable offenses.
227
Compare § 294(b) (“[M]ay continue to perform such judicial duties as he is willing
and able to undertake . . . .”), with U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1 (“The Judges, both of the
supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during good Behaviour . . . .”).
228
See Martin H. Redish, Judicial Discipline, Judicial Independence, and the Constitution: A