are senior judges unconstitutional?
[…] upon satisfying the “Rule of Eighty”—when the sum of their age and
years of service on the federal bench reaches eighty.40 At that point,
the judge has two retirement options: outright retirement, which for
the sake of clarity we will call “resignation,” and the form of semiretirement known as “senior status.”41 Both options apply to “any justice
or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good
behavior,”42 which includes Supreme Court Justices and lower court
judges, but excludes Article I judges, such as bankruptcy and magistrate judges.
Resignation under § 371(a), called “retirement on salary,” allows
an eligible judge to fully “retire from the office.”43 The statute provides that a judge who resigns “shall, during the remainder of his lifetime, receive an annuity equal to the salary he was receiving at the
time he retired.”44 For judges, a significant advantage of resignation is
that pension annuities are not subject to FICA taxes,45 and “many
states with an income tax exempt such income.”46 As a result, after
taxes, a judge actually nets more money after resignation than while
in office.47 On the other hand, a judge who resigns no longer shares
in any salary increases offered to active or senior judges.48 Resigning
40
See id. § 371(c). The Rule of Eighty works as a sliding scale but requires a federal
judge to be at least sixty-five years of age before becoming eligible for senior status. See
Stras & Scott, supra note 18, at 1444.
41
An Article III judge also has the option of remaining in active status even after the
Rule of Eighty is satisfied. See 28 U.S.C. § 371(a) (“Any justice or judge of the United States
appointed to hold office during good behavior may retire from the office after attaining
the age and meeting the service requirements”). The Good Behavior Clause of the Constitution precludes the application of a mandatory retirement age for federal judges. See
Stras & Scott, supra note 18, at 1407–08.
42
28 U.S.C. § 371(a), (b).
43
Id. § 371(a).
44
Id.
45