are senior judges unconstitutional?
[…] See id.
80
Id. § 294(c), (d).
81
Id. § 294(e).
82
Baker, supra note 12, at 142 n.17; see POSNER, supra note 2, at 8.
83
28 U.S.C. § 371(b)(1) (2000).
84
Id.
85
See, e.g., id. §§ 1 (number of Supreme Court Justices), 44(a) (number of judges for
circuit courts), 133(a) (number of judges for district courts).
86
See supra Part I.B.
79
R
\\server05\productn\C\CRN\92-3\CRN302.txt
2007]
unknown
Seq: 13
ARE SENIOR JUDGES UNCONSTITUTIONAL?
7-MAR-07
11:37
465
1. The Counting Anomaly
Senior judges create a counting anomaly. Section 371(d) directs
“[t]he President [to] appoint, by and with the advice and consent of
the Senate, a successor” for each judge that elects senior status.87 At
the same time, however, Title 28 of the United States Code specifies
the number of judges for each federal court.88 For example, the Supreme Court of the United States “shall consist of a Chief Justice of