are senior judges unconstitutional?
[…] perform judicial duties “and yet not hold the office of a judge” struck
the Court as “a contradiction in terms.”175 Accordingly, even if the
statute had authorized nonjudges to perform judicial duties, it was
“too late to contend that services so performed were extra-legal and
unconstitutional.”176
The Court’s decision is also important because a postscript to
Booth helps us to understand the current judicial retirement statute.
In 1948, Congress amended and consolidated several provisions relating to judicial retirement.177 The new statute, codified at 28 U.S.C.
§ 371, provided that a judge “may retain his office but retire from regular active service.”178 A revision note explained that those
“[w]ords . . . were used to clarify the difference between resignation
and retirement. Resignation results in loss of the judge’s office, while
retirement does not.”179 For support, the note cited Booth.180
171
See Booth, 291 U.S. at 350.
See infra notes 276–278 and accompanying text.
173
Justice Louis Brandeis’s seminal explanation of the constitutional avoidance canon
came just two years after Booth in Ashwander v. Tennessee Valley Authority. 297 U.S. 288,