are senior judges unconstitutional?
[…] changes to the statutes that govern senior status. Second, the Judicial
Conference might also address some of the constitutional objections
by exercising its rulemaking authority. Finally, as a last resort, courts
could acknowledge the constitutional defects of the statutory scheme,
but sever the most problematic provisions. We address these possible
solutions to each of the constitutional objections in turn.
A. Saving Senior Judges from the Article III Objection
The Article III objection to senior judges derives from the language of § 294(e), which provides that “[n]o retired Justice or judge
shall perform judicial duties except when designated and assigned.”415
Thus, the ability of senior judges to perform judicial duties depends
upon the designation and assignment decisions of the chief judge or
judicial council of their home circuit or the Chief Justice of the
United States. Consequently, senior judges face the constant threat of