are senior judges unconstitutional?
[…] II
THE LIMITED CASE LAW
ON
SENIOR JUDGES
Surprisingly, few cases have addressed the construction of the judicial retirement statute, the constitutional status of senior judges, or
134
WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE UNA1938 (Philip Babcock Grove ed., 2002) [hereinafter WEBSTER’S THIRD] (defining
“retain” as “to hold or continue to hold in possession or use”).
135
THE NEW OXFORD AMERICAN DICTIONARY 1748 (2d ed. 2005) [hereinafter NEW OXFORD AMERICAN] (noting that “the” functions as a “definite article”) (emphasis omitted).
136
See 28 U.S.C. § 371(b)(1) (2000) (“Any justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior may retain the office but retire from regular
active service after attaining the age and meeting the service requirements, whether continuous or otherwise, of subsection (c) of this section . . . .”).
137
See NEW OXFORD AMERICAN, supra note 135, at 1748 (defining “the” as “denoting
one or more people or things already mentioned or assumed to be common knowledge”)
(emphasis added); WEBSTER’S THIRD, supra note 134, at 2368 (defining “the” as “a function