are senior judges unconstitutional?
[…] “[t]he Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold
their Offices during good Behaviour.”205 Upon assuming senior status, however, judges no longer have the right to perform judicial duties.206 Other Article III judges have discretion to decide whether to
allow senior judges to sit on any court, including their “home”
court.207 The possibility that a senior judge could be barred from performing judicial duties amounts to a constructive removal from office,
which violates the tenure protection of Article III.208
Under § 294, senior judges must obtain permission any time they
wish to perform judicial duties, and there is no guarantee that they
will receive it. To sit on the court to which he was originally appointed, a senior judge must be “designated and assigned by the chief
judge or judicial council of his circuit to perform such judicial duties.”209 To sit elsewhere, not only must a senior judge be designated
and assigned by the Chief Justice of the United States to appear on
the “roster of senior judges,” but also the chief judge of the requesting
circuit must provide a “certificate of necessity” to the Chief Justice of