Accordingly, the requirement in Section 207(d) of the GAAAA for judicial review “in a manner prescribed by law” necessarily makes the AAL applicable. Id. at 833-34. The Court vacated the Department’s approval of the transaction, and remanded with orders to the Department to conduct a hearing compliant with the AAL.7 The Court went on to consider whether the Department’s decision was an adjudication as to the policyholders. The Court noted that Section 205(b) of the GAAAA, 15 P.S. § 21205(b), specifies that the Department’s approval of a transfer of assets or division of an insurance company “shall be approved if it is in accordance with law and not injurious to the interests of the policyholders and 7 The Court stated that the GAAAA requires the Department to make an initial determination regarding division and restructuring. 690 A.2d at 834. The Court suggested that the Department collect information and make a determination at the deputy commissioner level. Id.