PROPERTY OUTLINE
[…] violating statute on ground that conduct constitutes refusal to sell because of
race.
v. D’s Answer
1. If P can produce evidence of the various elements of the prima facie case, burden
shifts to D to show non discriminatory reason for differential treatment.
a. If D fails to assert any justification and fact finder is persuaded that P has
met prima facie case, P is very likely to prevail.
i. If D produces evidence, P must show reasons are pretextual.
1. If P shows reasons are pretextual, jury may conclude (not
required to) that real reason was discriminatory.
45
b.
c.
§13.1.1 Fair housing Act
i. §3601 Declaration of policy
1. “It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for
fair housing throughout the United States.”
ii. §3602 Definitions
1. Dwelling= any building or portion of building; any vacant land offered for sale for
the construction of any building.
2. Family= includes 1 person
3. Handicap does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled
substance.
iii. § 3603(b) Exemptions