Instructor: Excellent. I think we have beaten the contract/market differential into the ground. Let's go back to Neri. Notice that we have not reached the real issue in the case yet. What are Retail Marine's damages under section 2-708(1)? Student: Zero, because unpaid contract price of $8,337 minus market price of $12,587.40 equals minus $4,250. Even adding $674 for incidental damages, seller's damages are in negative territory. Instructor: That makes sense. We can now understand why Retail Marine thinks that damages under section 2-708(1) are inadequate, and wants the court to use section 2-708(2). Let's look at the language of section 2-708(2). "If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done ...." Is there another way to say that? 14. I rarely interrupt here to point out that the buyer can recover the $50 down payment upon breach by the seller even if the buyer benefits from the breach. See D.C.C. § 2-711(1).