I should tell you that there is a good deal of controversy, especially in the academic literature, about when a lost profit measure of damages should be used. Some commentators and courts think that the seller must prove not only the ability to produce a supply exceeding demand but also that it would have been profitable to produce additional goods before being entitled to lost profits. 16 Other commentators have even greater reservations about the lostprofit idea. 17 We will have to leave this debate to courses ·in commercial law. So, returning to the text of section 2-708(2), Retail Marine seems to be entitled to recover lost profit of $2,579 plus incidental damages of $674. But what about the last phrase of section 2-708(2): "due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale"? The Neris argue that the proceeds of resale were $12,587.40, and they are not getting due credit for them! What does the court say in response to this argument? Student: The court says that the language "due credit for payments or proceeds of resale" is inapplicable here.