I generally do not raise this issue unless a student wants to make the argument. 10. Neri, 285 N.E. 2d at 313. HeinOnline -- 44 St. Louis U. L.J. 1493 2000 1494 SA/NT LOUIS UNIVERSITY fA W JOURNAL [Vol. 44:1487 Instructor: Right. The trial judge stopped reading section 2-718 too soon. Let's look at the language of section 2-718(3). "The buyer's right to restitution under subsection (2) is subject to offset ...." What does "subject to offset" mean? Student: I think it means subject to subtraction of what follows. Instructor: That sounds right to me. "... subject to offset to the extent that the seller establishes (a) a right to recover damages under the provisions of this Article [that is, Article 2 of the D.C.C.] other than subsection (1) [of § 2718], and (b) the amount or value of any benefits received by the buyer directly or indirectly by reason of the contract." Let's consider (b) first, to get it out of the way. Did the Neris receive any direct or indirect benefits by virtue of this contract? Student: Well, they did not receive the boat, or anything else that I can see. Instructor: I agree.