EXERCISING WITH NERI V. RETAIL MARINE CORP. MARK PETTIT
[…] consumer transaction, not a commercial transaction.
Student: But it is still a sale of a good.
Instructor: Exactly right. Remember that Article 2 of the U.e.e. applies to
consumer transactions for the sale of goods unless specifically displaced by a
consumer protection law. 8 Okay. Now why did the trial judge start with
section 2-718?
Student: Because it seems to apply to the situation.
Instructor: Right. Lawyers and judges usually look for the section that
deals most specifically with the factual situation being considered. Let's look
at section 2-718(2) carefully. Did the trial judge construe this section
correctly? It says: "Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods
because of the buyer's breach ...." Is this our case?
Student: Yes, because the court ruled for Retail Marine on liability, and
Retail Marine never delivered the boat to the Neris.
8. For some reason; my students all too often assume that Article 2 of the V.C.C. does not