Charting a Course: How Courts Should Interpret Course of Dealing
[…] “reverses” common law’s mirror image rule); Marks, supra note 51, at 510 (stating primary goal of U.C.C.
drafters concerning section 2-207).
56. See John E. Murray, Jr., The Chaos of the “Battle of the Forms”: Solutions, 39 VAND. L. REV. 1307,
1309 (1986) (characterizing section 2-207 as a “troublesome statute”); Robert K. Rasmussen, Comments on
Daniel Keating’s “Exploring the Battle of the Forms in Action,” 98 MICH. L. REV. 2748, 2751 (2000)
RANERE_NOTE_WDFF
2008]
4/23/2008 9:19:04 PM
INTERPRETING COURSE OF DEALING IN A BATTLE-OF-FORMS DISPUTE
679
Section 2-207 first deals with the issue of contract formation: according to
the language of subsection (1), a timely expression of acceptance will operate
as such “even though it states terms additional to or different from those
offered or agreed upon.”57 Thus, even when a party submits additional terms in
a written acceptance to an offer or in a written confirmation to an orally made
agreement, the writing suffices to create a contract.58 Once the parties form a
contract, subsection (2) instructs which terms to include: between merchants,