International Product Law Manual
[…] section 2-314. We will not attempt to summarize these cases in this chapter.
The lesson from the cases, however, is that, if a product conforms to the
quality of other brands in the market, it usually will be deemed merchantable
for purposes of section 2-314.46 In other words, ‘‘merchantability’’ does not
mean perfection, but rather, compliance with industry standards.47
In addition to the fairly broad and general implied warranty of merchantability set forth in section 2-314, the UCC creates a much narrower and
more specific implied warranty in section 2-315, which is known as the
implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.48 Section 2-315 reads
in full:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know of any
particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is
relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods,
there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied
warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.49
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
UCC § 2-314(2).
White & Summers, supra n. 1, vol. 1, at 667.
See, e.g., Jetero Constr. Co. v. S. Memphis Lumber Co., Inc., 531 F.2d 1348, 1352–53 (6th Cir.
1976) (finding lumber was not merchantable where studs delivered were ‘‘much lower in