Ricotta & Walker, supra note 12, at 67. 28 U.C.C. § 9-503(a)(4)(B) (1998). 29 U.C.C. § 9-503 cmt. 2 (1998). 21 22 \\jciprod01\productn\E\ELO\4-1\ELO107.txt 120 unknown Seq: 6 Elon Law Review 14-MAY-12 17:31 [Vol. 4: 115 The “Seriously Misleading” Standard When disputes arise over whether a certain formulation of an individual debtor’s name meets the requirements of U.C.C. § 9-502(a) (1998), Revised Article 9 relies on U.C.C. § 9-506 (1998) to determine the sufficiency of the debtor’s name. The core principle of U.C.C. § 9506(a) (1998) is that “[a] financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.” This is what is known as the “seriously misleading” standard. It may sometimes be helpful to note that U.C.C. § 9506(b) (1998) states that “a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor” will most often be seriously misleading. However, U.C.C. § 9-506(b) (1998) is a guideline which is too broad to be of much use.