NOTICE: This publication is available digitally on the SAF/AAD
[…] public, may administer the oath. Enter the typed or printed name, grade, and organization or, if a
notary, the notary’s identification under the signature block.
36
AFI36-2910 15 AUGUST 1994
Figure A4.3. Sample Format for Statement of the Subject of the Investigation.
STATEMENT (see note 1)
,
(grade)
,
(organization) , am aware that I may submit a sworn statement
I,
(name)
in connection with this investigation concerning my ____________ (specify what the disease or injury is)
__________________. I have been advised that Title 10 U.S.C., Section 1219 provides as follows: "A
member of an armed force may not be required to sign a statement relating to the origin, incidence, or
aggravation of a disease or injury that (he)(she) has. Any such statement against (his)(her) interest, signed
by a member, is invalid." I understand that I cannot be required to sign any such statement but that if I
willingly do so it may be considered in determining my line of duty and misconduct status. (I have also
been advised of my rights under Article 31: UCMJ (see note 2).) I make and sign the following sworn