NOTICE: This publication is available digitally on the SAF/AAD
[…] If no such statements are available, arrange, where possible, for
others to take the statements.
A4.4.1. You do not have to advise civilian witnesses (Figure A4.1.) or military witnesses not suspected of committing an offense (Figure A4.2.).
A4.4.2. Advise a military witness of his or her rights under Article 31: Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) when you suspect the commission of an offense. Consult with the SJA on the form of the
advice. See Figure A4.3.
A4.4.3. Advise the subject of the investigation before interrogation:
A4.4.3.1. In all cases, advise the member of Title 10 U.S.C., Section 1219 which states: "A member of an armed force may not be required to sign a statement relating to the origin, incidence, or
aggravation of a disease or injury that he has. Any such statement against (his)(her) interests,
signed by a member, is invalid."
A4.4.3.2. Advise the member of his or her rights under Article 31: UCMJ, if you suspect they
committed an offense. Consult with the SJA on the form of the advice. See Figure A4.3. .
A4.4.4. If the member under investigation has been transferred from the place where the investigation