Who Will Watch the Watchers?: Derivative
[…] There are at least two failures in this
proposition. First, it fails to account for the broad range of activities undertaken by
nonprofit organizations. Second, it ignores the fact that a derivative action exists
not to protect the plaintiff’s interest in the organization, but rather the
organization’s interest in the proper application of its assets.
87
Compare KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 271B.7-400(4) (West, Westlaw through 2014 Legislation)
(subjecting plaintiff to liability for defendant’s attorney fees if the “proceeding was commenced without
reasonable cause”), with id. § 386A.6-110(9)(a) (subjecting plaintiff to liability for defendant’s expense
and reasonable attorney fees if the “proceeding or any portion thereof was commenced without
reasonable cause or for an improper purpose.”). See also id. § 272A.13-050(2)(a). The limited
partnership acts are silent as to fee-shifting against the plaintiff.
88
See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 273.171(14) (West, Westlaw through 2014 Legislation) (power to
indemnify directors and officers).