Who Will Watch the Watchers?: Derivative
[…] “derivative actions” sould be clarified. While the label “derivative” is not therein employed, and while the
statute does not have a detailed procedural provision equivalent to that found in other acts, see, e.g., id.
§§ 272A.13-010 to -050, suits on behalf of the entity initiated by other than the board of directors are
clearly contemplated. In response to actions that may be ultra vires, the statute contemplates “a
proceeding by a member or a director against the corporation to enjoin” the improper action. Id.
§ 273.173(1). Further, the statute contemplates a “proceeding by the corporation” acting “through
members in a representative suit, against the officers or directors of the corporation for exceeding their
authority.” Id. § 273.173(2). Working from the supposition that actions of the board of directors that do
not satisfy the aspirational standard of conduct fall within “exceeding their authority,” then the
Kentucky Nonprofit Corporation Acts does by statute authorize derivative actions on behalf of a