Louis v. Mo. State Bd. of Educ., 271 S.W.3d 1, 6-7 (Mo. 2008) (en banc). The due process claim is discussed in Part IV, infra. 124. Bd. of Educ. of St. Louis, 271 S.W.3d at 6. 125. MO. CONST. art. III, § 40(30) (“The general assembly shall not pass any local or special law . . . where a general law can be made applicable, and whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on that subject.”). 126. City of Springfield v.